Jost Responds to USCCB
[…] The House bill does not explicitly permit this. 

 The Senate bill is also stronger than the House bill from a pro-life perspective in that it expands the adoption tax credit and adoption assistance programs to make adoption a more attractive and available alternative (10909). ” 

Community Health Centers

“Community health centers have never provided abortions and have no intention of providing abortions. Indeed, they cannot legally provide abortions. The Federal Regulations, 42 C.F.R. 50.301, 50.303, which date back to the 1970s, prohibit “any programs or projects supported in whole or in part by federal financial assistance, whether by grant or contract, appropriated to the Department of Health and Human Services and administered by the Public Health Services,” from the performance of abortions except for cases of rape, incest, or physical life endangerment of the mother.